Cigarette Ash Littering Leads to Detainment and Search for Coeur d'Alene Man
[…] “It is undisputed, and the district court found, that the parking lot on which Popp disposed of his cigarette ash is privately owned. That the parking lot is open to the public does not bring it within the purview of the ordinance. * * *
Because the parking lot on which Popp deposited his cigarette ash is privately owned, it is not owned by the city and does not qualify as a parking facility for purposes of [the ordinance].”
The justification for Popp’s detention under state law was a different matter altogether.
Idaho Code Section 18-7031 prohibits "deposit[ing] upon any public or private property within this state any debris, paper, litter, glass bottles, glass, nails, tacks, hooks, hoops, cans, barbed wire, boards, trash, garbage, lighted material or other waste substances on any place not authorized by any county, city, village or the owner of such property." (Emphasis added)
Popp argued that "discarded cigarette ash" is not "litter," but, the panel noted, he "assum[es], without conceding, that burnt cigarette ash constitutes 'lighted material,' under the plain language of [I.C. § 18-7031]."